C-section delivery (full package)
Facility: Eisenhower Medical Center
Billing Code: 59510 (CPT)
This hospital's typical commercial price is $7,618 compared to the $3,462 fair price benchmark.
4-Star CMS clinical quality rating paired with 2.20× fair market pricing.
Highest price of the 9 CA hospitals we have prices for — worth calling around.
Black dot = this hospital, among the 9 CA hospitals with a price for this procedure. Full list below.
A fair price for a C-section delivery (full package) is about $3,462 (about 1.4× the $2,473 Medicare rate). Eisenhower Medical Center charges insurers about $7,618, or about $1,237 in cash — well above the fair price. Located in Rancho Mirage, CA.
This price is above the fair BaseRate — you may be able to pay less
Ask the hospital for the cash / self-pay price, check whether you qualify for financial assistance, or negotiate the bill down toward the fair price of about $3,462. Many patients pay well below the first number they’re quoted — the checklists below walk you through it.
What each insurance company pays
Which insurers have negotiated a price with this hospital for this procedure — and which haven’t.
6 of 6 major insurers have a published price at this hospital
Crossed out = this hospital hasn’t published a negotiated price for that insurer for this procedure. It doesn’t necessarily mean they aren’t accepted — ask your insurer.
| Insurance company | Price range | vs. Medicare |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcaremajor | $447 - $8,233 | 18% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shieldmajor | $1,995 - $11,100 | 81% |
| Aetnamajor | $10,043 - $11,917 | 406% |
| Cignamajor | $10,494 | 424% |
| Humanamajor | $9,860 | 399% |
| Kaiser Permanentemajor | $4,226 | 171% |
| Ambetter (Centene) | $4,141 | 167% |
| GEHA | $11,917 | 482% |
| Health Net | $4,141 - $8,233 | 167% |
| HealthPartners | $1,995 - $10,494 | 81% |
| Molina | $2,754 - $4,226 | 111% |
| + 20 smaller / regional plans | $719 - $11,917 |
Self-Pay How to get the cash price
Insurance Before you use insurance
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost
A rough estimate of what you’d pay with insurance (deductible + coinsurance) versus paying the cash price yourself.
Other Procedures at Eisenhower Medical Center
Compare: C-section delivery (full package) at other CA hospitals
- Mountains Community Hospital · Lake Arrowhead $1,391
- Plumas District Hospital · Quincy $1,415
- Temecula Valley Hospital · Temecula $1,437
- Corona Regional Medical Center · Corona $1,502
- Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital · Murrieta $1,725
- Northbay Medical Center · Fairfield $1,763
- Tahoe Forest Hospital · Truckee $1,808
- Saint Francis Medical Center · Lynwood $1,995
Insurance negotiated median for the same procedure, sorted lowest first.
Audit a Bill or Quote at Eisenhower Medical Center (Zero PHI Required)
Statutory 501(r) AGB Cap Limits Bill to $5,113
At 274% FPL (201%–400% FPL tier), 26 U.S.C. § 501(r)(5) caps FAP-eligible bills at Amounts Generally Billed (36.3% of gross = $5,113).
Self-Pay Cash Rate ($1,237) Beats Your Bill
Eisenhower Medical Center's published 45 CFR § 180 self-pay cash rate is $1,237 (vs. $7,618 commercial insurer median). Ask billing to reclassify the visit to prompt-pay self-pay if it beats your deductible.
Negotiate Toward $3,462 Fair BaseRate ($2,473 Medicare)
Your bill ($14,086) is $10,624 above the denoised Fair BaseRate ($3,462) and 5.7× the $2,473 Medicare rate.
Clinical Quality, Patient Experience & Infection Benchmarks
Source: CMS Hospital Care Compare. Clinical quality metrics summarize historical facility-wide cohorts and are not medical advice for individual care decisions.
How to Pay Less Nearby: Freestanding Centers, Insurer Leverage & Outpatient Savings
Verify the Raw Data: Official Hospital MRF, CMS Medicare.gov & Federal Filings
Safe-Harbor Data Corrections: Parsed directly from public 45 CFR § 180 hospital filings, CMS Care Compare, and CMS HCRIS cost reports. Hospital compliance officers may submit updated MRF URLs or rate tables for verification.