Upper endoscopy with biopsy
Facility: Maple Grove Hospital
Billing Code: 43239 (CPT)
This hospital's typical commercial price is $986 compared to the $1,040 fair price benchmark.
5-Star CMS clinical quality rating paired with 0.95× fair market pricing.
Highest price of the 9 MN hospitals we have prices for — worth calling around.
Black dot = this hospital, among the 9 MN hospitals with a price for this procedure. Full list below.
A fair price for a Upper endoscopy with biopsy is about $1,040 (about 1.1× the $927 Medicare rate). Maple Grove Hospital charges insurers about $986, or about $2,426 in cash — about the fair price. Located in Maple Grove, MN.
What each insurance company pays
Which insurers have negotiated a price with this hospital for this procedure — and which haven’t.
5 of 6 major insurers have a published price at this hospital
Crossed out = this hospital hasn’t published a negotiated price for that insurer for this procedure. It doesn’t necessarily mean they aren’t accepted — ask your insurer.
| Insurance company | Price range | vs. Medicare |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcaremajor | $986 | 106% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shieldmajor | $127 - $1,605 | 14% |
| Aetnamajor | $1,030 | 111% |
| Cignamajor | $1,672 | 180% |
| Humanamajor | $948 | 102% |
| HealthPartners | $610 - $1,672 | 66% |
| Medica | $958 - $3,197 | 103% |
| UCare | $948 - $1,734 | 102% |
Self-Pay How to get the cash price
Insurance Before you use insurance
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost
A rough estimate of what you’d pay with insurance (deductible + coinsurance) versus paying the cash price yourself.
Other Procedures at Maple Grove Hospital
Compare: Upper endoscopy with biopsy at other MN hospitals
- Ely - Bloomenson Community Hospital · Ely $118
- Chippewa County Hospital · Montevideo $121
- Windom Area Health · Windom $127
- Perham Health · Perham $136
- Stevens Community Medical Center Inc · Morris $160
- Lakewood Health System · Staples $189
- St Lukes Hospital · Duluth $226
- Madison Hospital · Madison $262
Insurance negotiated median for the same procedure, sorted lowest first.
Audit a Bill or Quote at Maple Grove Hospital (Zero PHI Required)
Statutory 501(r) AGB Cap Limits Bill to $1,671
At 274% FPL (201%–400% FPL tier), 26 U.S.C. § 501(r)(5) caps FAP-eligible bills at Amounts Generally Billed (36.3% of gross = $1,671).
Self-Pay Cash Rate ($2,426) Beats Your Bill
Maple Grove Hospital's published 45 CFR § 180 self-pay cash rate is $2,426 (vs. $986 commercial insurer median). Ask billing to reclassify the visit to prompt-pay self-pay if it beats your deductible.
Negotiate Toward $1,040 Fair BaseRate ($927 Medicare)
Your bill ($4,603) is $3,563 above the denoised Fair BaseRate ($1,040) and 5.0× the $927 Medicare rate.
Clinical Quality, Patient Experience & Infection Benchmarks
Source: CMS Hospital Care Compare. Clinical quality metrics summarize historical facility-wide cohorts and are not medical advice for individual care decisions.
How to Pay Less Nearby: Freestanding Centers, Insurer Leverage & Outpatient Savings
Verify the Raw Data: Official Hospital MRF, CMS Medicare.gov & Federal Filings
Safe-Harbor Data Corrections: Parsed directly from public 45 CFR § 180 hospital filings, CMS Care Compare, and CMS HCRIS cost reports. Hospital compliance officers may submit updated MRF URLs or rate tables for verification.