Heart stent placement (inpatient stay)
Facility: Catawba Valley Medical Center
Billing Code: 322 (MS-DRG)
This hospital's typical commercial price is $13,559 compared to the $16,033 fair price benchmark.
2-Star CMS clinical quality rating paired with 0.85× fair market pricing.
One of the lower prices — 7 of 8 other NC hospitals charge more for the same procedure.
Black dot = this hospital, among the 9 NC hospitals with a price for this procedure. Full list below.
Note: The cash price looks unusually high next to the insurance price — it may be the full list price, not a real cash discount. Call to confirm the self-pay rate.
A fair price for a Heart stent placement (inpatient stay) is about $16,033 (about 1.3× the $12,807 Medicare rate). Catawba Valley Medical Center charges insurers about $13,559, or about $48,710 in cash — below the fair price — a good deal. Located in Hickory, NC.
What each insurance company pays
Which insurers have negotiated a price with this hospital for this procedure — and which haven’t.
5 of 6 major insurers have a published price at this hospital
Crossed out = this hospital hasn’t published a negotiated price for that insurer for this procedure. It doesn’t necessarily mean they aren’t accepted — ask your insurer.
| Insurance company | Price range | vs. Medicare |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcaremajor | $13,682 - $40,592 | 107% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shieldmajor | $13,559 - $39,374 | 106% |
| Aetnamajor | $13,430 | 105% |
| Cignamajor | $13,301 - $81,184 | 104% |
| Humanamajor | $13,172 - $69,006 | 103% |
| CareSource | $24,535 | 192% |
| Devoted Health | $13,559 | 106% |
| WellCare | $13,301 | 104% |
| + 5 smaller / regional plans | $13,559 - $49,522 |
Self-Pay How to get the cash price
Insurance Before you use insurance
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost
A rough estimate of what you’d pay with insurance (deductible + coinsurance) versus paying the cash price yourself.
Other Procedures at Catawba Valley Medical Center
Compare: Heart stent placement (inpatient stay) at other NC hospitals
- Sentara Albemarle Medical Center · Elizabeth City $12,430
- Rutherford Regional Medical Center · Rutherfordton $13,685
- Ecu Health North Hospital · Roanoke Rapids $14,060
- Columbus Regional Healthcare System · Whiteville $14,622
- Haywood Regional Medical Center · Clyde $14,749
- Vidant Roanoke Chowan Hospital · Ahoskie $14,839
- Hugh Chatham Memorial Hospital · Elkin $14,978
- Maria Parham Medical Center · Henderson $15,333
Insurance negotiated median for the same procedure, sorted lowest first.
Audit a Bill or Quote at Catawba Valley Medical Center (Zero PHI Required)
Statutory 501(r) AGB Cap Limits Bill to $29,470
At 274% FPL (201%–400% FPL tier), 26 U.S.C. § 501(r)(5) caps FAP-eligible bills at Amounts Generally Billed (36.3% of gross = $29,470).
Self-Pay Cash Rate ($48,710) Beats Your Bill
Catawba Valley Medical Center's published 45 CFR § 180 self-pay cash rate is $48,710 (vs. $13,559 commercial insurer median). Ask billing to reclassify the visit to prompt-pay self-pay if it beats your deductible.
Negotiate Toward $16,033 Fair BaseRate ($12,807 Medicare)
Your bill ($81,184) is $65,151 above the denoised Fair BaseRate ($16,033) and 6.3× the $12,807 Medicare rate.
Clinical Quality, Patient Experience & Infection Benchmarks
Source: CMS Hospital Care Compare. Clinical quality metrics summarize historical facility-wide cohorts and are not medical advice for individual care decisions.
How to Pay Less Nearby: Freestanding Centers, Insurer Leverage & Outpatient Savings
Verify the Raw Data: Official Hospital MRF, CMS Medicare.gov & Federal Filings
Safe-Harbor Data Corrections: Parsed directly from public 45 CFR § 180 hospital filings, CMS Care Compare, and CMS HCRIS cost reports. Hospital compliance officers may submit updated MRF URLs or rate tables for verification.