Breast lump removal
Facility: Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center
Billing Code: 19120 (CPT)
This hospital's typical commercial price is $864 compared to the $401 fair price benchmark.
2-Star CMS clinical quality rating paired with 2.15× fair market pricing.
What each insurance company pays
Which insurers have negotiated a price with this hospital for this procedure — and which haven’t.
5 of 6 major insurers have a published price at this hospital
Crossed out = this hospital hasn’t published a negotiated price for that insurer for this procedure. It doesn’t necessarily mean they aren’t accepted — ask your insurer.
| Insurance company | Price range | vs. Medicare |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcaremajor | $135 - $272 | 3% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shieldmajor | $67 - $301 | 2% |
| Aetnamajor | $264 - $572 | 7% |
| Cignamajor | $194 - $395 | 5% |
| Humanamajor | $205 - $254 | 5% |
| Amerigroup | $92 - $242 | 2% |
| Fidelis Care | $203 - $327 | 5% |
| Independent Health | $92 - $262 | 2% |
| MagnaCare | $264 - $572 | 7% |
| Molina | $207 - $545 | 5% |
| MVP Health Care | $254 | 6% |
| UPMC Health Plan | $221 - $348 | 6% |
| WellCare | $203 - $300 | 5% |
| + 26 smaller / regional plans | $92 - $751 |
Self-Pay How to get the cash price
Insurance Before you use insurance
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost
A rough estimate of what you’d pay with insurance (deductible + coinsurance) versus paying the cash price yourself.
Other Procedures at Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center
Compare: Breast lump removal at other NY hospitals
- Geneva General Hospital · Geneva $429
- Sisters of Charity Hospital · Buffalo $439
- The University of Vermont Health Network-Alice Hy · Malone $467
- St James Hospital · Hornell $472
- Saratoga Hospital · Saratoga Springs $486
- Bertrand Chaffee Hospital · Springville $488
- F F Thompson Hospital · Canandaigua $490
- Jones Memorial Hospital · Wellsville $492
Insurance negotiated median for the same procedure, sorted lowest first.
Audit a Bill or Quote at Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center (Zero PHI Required)
Statutory 501(r) AGB Cap Limits Bill to $314
At 274% FPL (201%–400% FPL tier), 26 U.S.C. § 501(r)(5) caps FAP-eligible bills at Amounts Generally Billed (36.3% of gross = $314).
Compare Prompt-Pay Cash Rate Against Remaining Deductible
Mount St. Mary's Hospital & Health Center's published 45 CFR § 180 self-pay cash rate is $864 (vs. $461 commercial insurer median). Ask billing to reclassify the visit to prompt-pay self-pay if it beats your deductible.
Negotiate Toward $401 Fair BaseRate ($4,000 Medicare)
Your bill ($864) is $463 above the denoised Fair BaseRate ($401) and 0.2× the $4,000 Medicare rate.
Clinical Quality, Patient Experience & Infection Benchmarks
Source: CMS Hospital Care Compare. Clinical quality metrics summarize historical facility-wide cohorts and are not medical advice for individual care decisions.
How to Pay Less Nearby: Freestanding Centers, Insurer Leverage & Outpatient Savings
Verify the Raw Data: Official Hospital MRF, CMS Medicare.gov & Federal Filings
Safe-Harbor Data Corrections: Parsed directly from public 45 CFR § 180 hospital filings, CMS Care Compare, and CMS HCRIS cost reports. Hospital compliance officers may submit updated MRF URLs or rate tables for verification.