Knee arthroscopy with meniscus repair
Facility: Fulton County Medical Center
Billing Code: 29881 (CPT)
This hospital's typical commercial price is $553 compared to the $1,215 fair price benchmark.
3-Star CMS clinical quality rating paired with 0.46× fair market pricing.
Lowest price of the 9 PA hospitals we have prices for — a strong deal.
Black dot = this hospital, among the 9 PA hospitals with a price for this procedure. Full list below.
A fair price for a Knee arthroscopy with meniscus repair is about $1,215 (about 0.4× the $3,343 Medicare rate). Fulton County Medical Center charges insurers about $553, or about $1,168 in cash — below the fair price — a good deal. Located in McConnellsburg, PA.
What each insurance company pays
Which insurers have negotiated a price with this hospital for this procedure — and which haven’t.
5 of 6 major insurers have a published price at this hospital
Crossed out = this hospital hasn’t published a negotiated price for that insurer for this procedure. It doesn’t necessarily mean they aren’t accepted — ask your insurer.
| Insurance company | Price range | vs. Medicare |
|---|---|---|
| UnitedHealthcaremajor | $1,502 - $1,741 | 45% |
| Blue Cross Blue Shieldmajor | $1,335 - $1,586 | 40% |
| Aetnamajor | $768 - $1,597 | 23% |
| Cignamajor | $553 - $1,116 | 17% |
| Humanamajor | $526 - $1,547 | 16% |
| Devoted Health | $580 | 17% |
| Geisinger | $1,123 - $1,302 | 34% |
| UPMC Health Plan | $1,469 - $1,741 | 44% |
Self-Pay How to get the cash price
Insurance Before you use insurance
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost
A rough estimate of what you’d pay with insurance (deductible + coinsurance) versus paying the cash price yourself.
Other Procedures at Fulton County Medical Center
Compare: Knee arthroscopy with meniscus repair at other PA hospitals
- UPMC Wellsboro · Wellsboro $606
- Titusville Area Hospital · Titusville $624
- Allegheny Valley Hospital · Natrona $715
- Allegheny General Hospital · Pittsburgh $715
- Canonsburg General Hospital · Canonsburg $715
- Jefferson Hospital · Jefferson Hills $717
- Grove City Medical Center · Grove City $717
- Forbes Hospital · Monroeville $750
Insurance negotiated median for the same procedure, sorted lowest first.
Audit a Bill or Quote at Fulton County Medical Center (Zero PHI Required)
Statutory 501(r) AGB Cap Limits Bill to $606
At 274% FPL (201%–400% FPL tier), 26 U.S.C. § 501(r)(5) caps FAP-eligible bills at Amounts Generally Billed (36.3% of gross = $606).
Self-Pay Cash Rate ($1,168) Beats Your Bill
Fulton County Medical Center's published 45 CFR § 180 self-pay cash rate is $1,168 (vs. $553 commercial insurer median). Ask billing to reclassify the visit to prompt-pay self-pay if it beats your deductible.
Negotiate Toward $1,215 Fair BaseRate ($3,343 Medicare)
Your bill ($1,669) is $454 above the denoised Fair BaseRate ($1,215) and 0.5× the $3,343 Medicare rate.
Clinical Quality, Patient Experience & Infection Benchmarks
Source: CMS Hospital Care Compare. Clinical quality metrics summarize historical facility-wide cohorts and are not medical advice for individual care decisions.
How to Pay Less Nearby: Freestanding Centers, Insurer Leverage & Outpatient Savings
Verify the Raw Data: Official Hospital MRF, CMS Medicare.gov & Federal Filings
Safe-Harbor Data Corrections: Parsed directly from public 45 CFR § 180 hospital filings, CMS Care Compare, and CMS HCRIS cost reports. Hospital compliance officers may submit updated MRF URLs or rate tables for verification.